Back to predictions
Antwerp vs Charleroi prediction: analysis and odds (24/10)
23 October 2026 Predictions

Antwerp vs Charleroi prediction: analysis and odds (24/10)

Antwerp vs Charleroi prediction opens with a clear contrast in form, and sports betting predictions reflect Charleroi’s momentum. Antwerp have conceded many goals and lost recent matches, including a 5-1 defeat to KVC Westerlo. Charleroi have won their last four league matches, including a 1-0 victory at Standard.

Kick-off: 24/10 at 16:00 · Bosuilstadion

Antwerp vs Charleroi prediction : match context

This Jupiler Pro League match is a matchday 9 fixture at the Bosuilstadion. Antwerp sit 13th with seven points after eight games, while Charleroi occupy third with twenty one points. Given the table and recent results, sports betting predictions lean towards Charleroi as the better side.

Recent form of both teams

Antwerp arrive on a five-match losing run in the league, with five defeats in their last five matches. Their recent defeats include a 5-1 loss at KVC Westerlo. They also lost 0-2 at home to Union Saint-Gilloise. Charleroi, by contrast, have four wins in five and won 1-0 at Standard.

TeamForm in the competitionGoals scored (avg.)Goals conceded (avg.)
AntwerpL L L L L1.52.5
CharleroiL W W W W2.00.9

Players in form

Michael Frey has four league goals this season, a strong return for Antwerp’s attack. Ibrahim Salah scored in the 5-1 loss to Westerlo. Aurélien Scheidler scored twice in Charleroi’s 3-2 win over Cercle on 19 September. Cheick Keita struck the decisive goal in the 1-0 away win at Standard.

Antwerp vs Charleroi prediction : probable line-ups

The line-ups below are predictions published on 21/10 and must be confirmed before kick-off.

Antwerp (4-3-3)

  • Goalkeeper: Taishi Brandon Nozawa
  • Defence: Semm Renders, Rein Van Helden, Yuto Tsunashima, Eran Tuypens
  • Midfield: Xander Dierckx, Arthur Vermeeren, Thibo Somers
  • Attack: Carlos Mejia, Ibrahim Salah, Michael Frey

Charleroi (4-3-3)

  • Goalkeeper: Mohamed Koné
  • Defence: Kevin Van Den Kerkhof, Aiham Ousou, Cheick Keita, Mardochée Nzita
  • Midfield: Yassine Khalifi, Amine Boukamir, Gaku Nawata
  • Attack: Patrick Pflücke, Aurélien Scheidler, Jakob Napoleon Romsaas

Head-to-head

Charleroi have dominated recent head to head meetings with Antwerp. They won 1-0 at the Bosuil on 10 May 2026 and prevailed 2-1 at home on 10 April 2026. Across the last five fixtures Charleroi recorded four wins and one draw.

  • 10/05/2026 : Antwerp 0-1 Charleroi (Jupiler Pro League)
  • 10/04/2026 : Charleroi 2-1 Antwerp (Jupiler Pro League)
  • 25/01/2026 : Antwerp 0-2 Charleroi (Jupiler Pro League)
  • 17/08/2025 : Charleroi 1-1 Antwerp (Jupiler Pro League)
  • 29/05/2025 : Antwerp 1-2 Charleroi (Jupiler Pro League)

Antwerp vs Charleroi prediction : what the odds say

Antwerp vs Charleroi prediction echoes the market, which gives Charleroi an implied probability of 52 percent. The average odds show roughly 3.9 for Antwerp, 3.84 for a draw and 1.78 for Charleroi. The market also prices goals, with over 2.5 at 1.64 and both teams to score at 1.58.

OutcomeAverage oddsImplied probability
Antwerp win3.9024 %
Draw3.8424 %
Charleroi win1.7852 %
Over 2.5 goals1.64
Under 2.5 goals2.22
Both teams to score1.58
Both teams not to score2.25

Average of the odds offered by 10 international bookmakers on 24/10. Odds move until kick-off: always check them with an operator licensed in Belgium.

Live odds

Average odds
1X2Antwerp 3.90Draw 3.84Charleroi 1.78
Over/UnderOver (2.5) 1.64Under (2.5) 2.22
Both teams to scoreYes 1.58No 2.25
Double chanceAntwerp or Draw 1.97Antwerp or Charleroi 1.23Draw or Charleroi 1.22
See all of today's odds →

Our prediction

Charleroi win · Confidence level: cautious

Antwerp vs Charleroi prediction favours Charleroi because Antwerp have lost five straight league matches and conceded many goals. Head to head and market odds reinforce that view, so our pick is Charleroi win (confidence: cautious).

This prediction is an analysis based on the data available the day before the match, not a guarantee. Only stake what you can afford to lose.

Gamble responsibly (21+): see the rules of the Belgian Gaming Commission. Official fixtures and info: Pro League.

Frequently asked questions

When and where is the match played?

Kick-off is on 24 October at 16:00 at the Bosuilstadion. This is a Jupiler Pro League fixture, matchday 9.

What do the odds suggest for this fixture?

The market gives Charleroi an implied probability of about 52 percent, while Antwerp and the draw sit near 24 percent each. Bookmakers also price over 2.5 goals and both teams to score as likely outcomes.

What is the Antwerp vs Charleroi prediction from Livesportsbetting.be?

Antwerp vs Charleroi prediction: Charleroi win, confidence level: cautious. The choice follows Charleroi’s away form, recent victories and superior head to head record.

+21 Gambling can be addictive. Stop in time! More information at stopoptijd.be.