Back to predictions
Barcelona vs Real Madrid prediction: analysis and odds (25/10)
24 October 2026 Predictions

Barcelona vs Real Madrid prediction: analysis and odds (25/10)

Barcelona vs Real Madrid opens at Spotify Camp Nou in a La Liga headline. Barcelona lead the table and are unbeaten in the league, with nine wins from nine. They lost 4-2 to Paris Saint-Germain on Tuesday in the Champions League, however. Real Madrid have recent 4-1 wins but will miss Vinícius Jr in the championship, and we place that fact into our sports betting predictions.

Kick-off: 25/10 at 21:00 · Spotify Camp Nou, Barcelona

Barcelona vs Real Madrid prediction : match context

This fixture is part of the 10th matchday, and it is scheduled at Spotify Camp Nou. Hansi Flick and José Mourinho present contrasting ideas and selection issues. Barcelona combine dominant domestic form with a recent Champions League defeat. Vinícius Jr’s suspension alters Real Madrid’s domestic attacking balance.

Recent form of both teams

Barcelona lost 4-2 to Paris Saint-Germain on Tuesday in the Champions League. They beat Real Betis 5-2 last Saturday in La Liga and had won 4-1 at Galatasaray the previous Tuesday. Barcelona’s league record shows nine wins from nine matches, highlighting clear domestic strength. Real Madrid beat RB Leipzig 4-1 this Wednesday and had a 4-1 win over Sevilla last Sunday, while their season form includes mostly wins with one defeat in the last five games.

TeamForm in the competitionGoals scored (avg.)Goals conceded (avg.)
BarcelonaW W W W W4.31.0
Real MadridW W L W W2.61.0

Players in form

Lamine Yamal has 20 contributions this season, with ten goals and ten assists in 12 appearances, and he scored against Real Betis. Fermín López found the net in the 4-1 win at Galatasaray in the Champions League. Kylian Mbappé scored at AS Roma and again versus RB Leipzig in recent Champions League matches. Bernardo Silva also scored against RB Leipzig, adding to Madrid’s attacking options.

Barcelona vs Real Madrid prediction : probable line-ups

Both teams are expected to set up in a 4-2-3-1, which suggests a midfield battle and wide attacking intent from each side. These lineups remain probable and should be confirmed before the kick-off.

Barcelona (4-2-3-1)

  • Goalkeeper: Joan García
  • Defence: João Cancelo, Alejandro Baldé, Pau Cubarsí, Gerard Martín
  • Midfield: Rodri, Pedri, Lamine Yamal, Fermín López, Raphinha
  • Attack: Anthony Gordon

Real Madrid (4-2-3-1)

  • Goalkeeper: Thibaut Courtois
  • Defence: Dean Huijsen, Ibrahima Konaté, Marc Cucurella, Álvaro Carreras
  • Midfield: Aurélien Tchouaméni, Eduardo Camavinga, Arda Güler, Jude Bellingham, Yan Diomandé
  • Attack: Kylian Mbappé

Head-to-head

Recent head-to-head meetings have largely favoured Barcelona, who won four of the last five encounters. Barcelona beat Real Madrid 2-0 in May and also won 3-2 in January. The only recent Madrid victory listed is a 2-1 win in October of last year. Many of these fixtures produced multiple goals, so past clashes have been open and competitive.

  • 10/05/2026 : Barcelona 2-0 Real Madrid (La Liga)
  • 11/01/2026 : Barcelona 3-2 Real Madrid (Super Cup)
  • 26/10/2025 : Real Madrid 2-1 Barcelona (La Liga)
  • 11/05/2025 : Barcelona 4-3 Real Madrid (La Liga)
  • 26/04/2025 : Barcelona 3-2 Real Madrid (Copa del Rey)

Barcelona vs Real Madrid prediction : what the odds say

For Barcelona vs Real Madrid the market gives Barcelona 1.61 with an implied probability of 59%, the draw is 5.48 (17%) and Real Madrid is 4.05 (24%). Over 2.5 goals at 1.16 and both teams to score yes at 1.24 indicate the bookmakers expect goals. For sports betting predictions this market picture reinforces Barcelona as favourites, given their league form and high scoring average.

OutcomeAverage oddsImplied probability
Barcelona win1.6159 %
Draw5.4817 %
Real Madrid win4.0524 %
Over 2.5 goals1.16
Under 2.5 goals4.91
Both teams to score1.24
Both teams not to score3.79

Average of the odds offered by 9 international bookmakers on 24/10. Odds move until kick-off: always check them with an operator licensed in Belgium.

Barcelona vs Real Madrid prediction : absences and doubts

Dani Olmo is absent through injury, which is a notable offensive loss for Barcelona. Eric García is also listed as injured and that may affect defensive options. Jules Koundé is doubtful with a medical concern and his uncertain status complicates centre-back selection. Vinícius Jr is suspended for domestic matches, a major offensive absence that weakens Real Madrid in La Liga.

  • Dani Olmo (Barcelona): injured
  • Eric García (Barcelona): injured
  • Jules Koundé (Barcelona)
  • Vinícius Júnior (Real Madrid): suspended

Live odds

Average odds
1X2Barcelona 1.61Draw 5.48Real Madrid 4.05
Over/UnderOver (2.5) 1.16Under (2.5) 4.91
Both teams to scoreYes 1.24No 3.79
Double chanceBarcelona or Draw 1.23Barcelona or Real Madrid 1.15Draw or Real Madrid 2.29
See all of today's odds →

Our prediction

Barcelona win · Confidence level: moderate

Barcelona vs Real Madrid tilts toward the hosts because Barcelona are unbeaten in La Liga with nine wins and a 4.3 goals per game average at this stage. Real Madrid’s strong attack is weakened by Vinícius Jr’s suspension, and recent head-to-head results also favour Barcelona, therefore the pick leans to the home side.

This prediction is an analysis based on the data available the day before the match, not a guarantee. Only stake what you can afford to lose.

Gamble responsibly (21+): see the rules of the Belgian Gaming Commission.

Frequently asked questions

When and where is the match kick-off?

The match is scheduled for 25 October with kick-off at 21:00 at Spotify Camp Nou. Kick-off time and the venue are the official details for the fixture.

What do the market odds indicate?

The market gives Barcelona a 59% implied chance while the draw is 17% and Real Madrid 24%. The short price for over 2.5 goals and the both teams to score yes odds show that the market expects an open, goal-filled game.

What is your prediction for Barcelona vs Real Madrid?

Barcelona vs Real Madrid prediction : our pick is Barcelona win. The choice follows Barcelona’s perfect league record, strong scoring average and the absence of Vinícius Jr for Madrid.

+21 Gambling can be addictive. Stop in time! More information at stopoptijd.be.